Major Events Results

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018 Men Women
2017 Men Women
2016 Men
2015 Men
2014 Men Women
2013  Men Women
2012 Men
2011 Men
2010 Men

 

RELTON SHIELD

Year Winners Score Runners Up Score
2018 Emma Longworth (20 – Royal Sydney GC) & Peter Fogarty (19 – Royal Sydney GC) 40 points cb Anne Macken (23) & John Macken (20) 40 points
2017 Guy Moxley (9) & Elaine Scullion-Stewart (30) 44 points Alex Crowther (13) & Nancy Yu (12) 42 points
2016 N/A
2015 Susan Swan (27) & Michael Swan (12) 40 points Will Elliot (12) & Sarah Pearson (22) 39 points cb
2014 Jock Scullion-Stewart (10) and Elaine Scullion-Stewart (28) 47 points Peter Moore (19) and Margaret Goodrich (31) 43 points
2013 Jock Scullion-Stewart (11) and Elaine Scullion-Stewart (27) 46 points Jonathan Heron (18) and Emma Longworth (19) (Royal Sydney GC) 45 points
2012 Don Newbury & Sue Newbury 45 points cb Johnathon Herron & Emma Longworth 45 points
2011 N/A
2010 Elaine Scullion-Stewart & Bruce Cox 48 points
2009 Peter Moore & Stephen Tolhurst 93 points cb Paul Eastment & Noel Eastment 93 points

 

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018Played over 29 Holes
A Grade Scratch Winners: John Hogan & Grant Webb 134
B Grade Scratch Winners: Guy Moxley and Tony Gorey 147
A Grade Net Winners: David Williams and Will Elliott 116.6
B Grade Net Winners: Bruce Cox and Angelo Garofano 121.8
2017A Grade Winners: Tom Cook (10) and Peter Davis (9) 83 Gross
B Grade Winners: Will Elliott (15) and Steven Wilson (20) 91 Gross
2016Scratch Winners: Robert Lee (5) and Chris Holmes (2) 68
Net Winners: Robert Lee (5) and Chris Holmes (2) 64.5
2015Scratch Winners: Steve Transom & Matthew Boyce 75
Net Winners: Steve Transom & Matthew Boyce (7.5) 67.5
2014N/A
2013N/A
2012Scratch Winners: R. Higgins (11) & A. Coady (8) 77
Net Winners: D. Williams (23) & P. Tonner (19) 63
2011Scratch Winners: C. Rumble (7) & J. Hogan (5) 76
Net Winners: D. Williams (23) & B. McMurtrie (20) 66.5
2010Played over 29 holes
A Grade Scratch Winners: Peter Davis & Simon Hayes (9) 128 scr.
B Grade Scratch Winners: Paul Eastment & Noel Eastment (17) 142
A Grade nett: W Elliott & N Adams 106
B Grade nett: B Cox & J Townend 107
2009A Grade Scratch Winners: Michael Begg & Steve Sheridan (11) 123
B Grade Scratch Winners: David Davies & Dave Williams (15) 139
A Grade Net Winners: Michael Begg & Steve Sheridan
B Grade Net Winners: Jeremy Townend & Stanley Croker

MIXED FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018Scratch Winners:Elaine Scullion-Stewart & Guy Moxley (18) 94 cb
Scratch Runners Up: Terry Nielson & Alex Crowther (20) 94

Net Winners: Roula Gorey & Tony Gorey (36.5) 73.5
Net Runners Up:Terry Nielson & Alex Crowther (20) 74
2017Scratch Winners: Angelo Garafano & Nancy Yu 90
Scratch Runners Up: John Hogan & Margaret Goodrich 93

Net Winners: John Hogan & Margaret Goodrich – (21) 72
Net Runners up: Angelo Garafano & Nancy Yu – (14) 76
2016Scratch Winners:John Hogan & Margaret Goodrich 90 cb
Scratch Runners Up:Guy Moxley & Ro Perry 90

Net Winners:John Hogan & Margaret Goodrich – (20.5) 69.5
Net Runners up:Paul Leo & Catherine Moore – (19) 75
2015Scratch Winners:Paul Leo & Cathy Moore 89.
Scratch Runners Up:Jock & Elaine Scullion-Stewart 91

Net Winners:Paul Leo & Cathy Moore 68.5
Net Runners up:Camilla Brown & Walter Hodgetts 69.5
2014Scratch Winners:John Hogan & Maragret Goodrich 92

Net Winners:John Hogan & Margaret Goodrich (17.5) 74.5
2013Scratch Winners:Jock Scullion-Stewart & Elaine Scullion-Stewart 82

Net Winners:Jock Scullion-Stewart (12) Elaine Scullion-Stewart (29) 61.5
2012Scratch Winners:J. Pails & M. Cawthorne 83

Net Winners:M. Mole & Y. Murray 66
2011Scratch Winners:J. Scullion-Stewar & E. Scullion-Stewart 82

Scratch Runners Up:J. Hogan & M. Goodrich 85
2010Scratch Winners:P Davis & J Elliott 81
Scratch Runners Up:J Scullion-Stewart & E Scullion-Stewart 90

Net Winners:D Newbury & S Newbury 70.5

R R COOTE SHIELD

2BBB Stableford over 2 rounds

YearWinnersScoreRunners UpScore
2018Tom Cook (9) & Peter Davis (11)93 pointsJohn Carter (12) & Peter Hume (23)86 points
2017Dave Cook (17) & Walter Hodgetts (25)93 pointsAngelo Garofano (17) & Carl Jennings (16)92 points
2016Stuart Ritchie (20) & Peter Moore (16)86 pointsDavid Cook (17) & Tom Cook (9)85 points
2015Brendan Hull (36) & Peter Hume (25)90 pointsLyle Jones (19) & Frank Palmer (21)89 points cb
2014Jeff Hogg (28) & Peter Jackson-Calway (35)93 pointsFrank Palmer (17) & Lyle Jones (19)92 points
2013Terry Tunkunas (22) & Bruce Cox (23) 90 pointsTerry Neilson (33) & Roslyn Starkey (37)89 points
2012John Robertson (22) & Jeremy Townend (27)87 points cbSteve Transon (20) & M Boyce (13)87 points
2011No Competition
2010Jim Taverner & Val Cook86 pointsPeter Moore & Stuart Ritchie85 points cb
2009Frank Palmer (17) & Phil Kellow (23)87 pointsSimon Hayes (10) & Tom Cook (12)84 points

HAIG & HAIG SHIELD

Stroke over 2 rounds

Year Winner Net
2018 Andrew Rice (30) 124
2017 Paul Eastment (9) 143
2016 John Hogan (6) 132
2015 David Pullini (14) 134 cb
2014 David Spees (24) 129
2013 Not run
2012 B. Bones (5) 142
2011 Cec Thomson 128
2010 Chris Rumble 136
2009 Steve Sheridan 136

LINDSAY LAST MEMORIAL TROPHY

Lindsay Last Memorial Trophy

Year Winner H/cap Score
2013 Felix Lewandowski 23 66
2012 Bob Higgins 13 64
2011 Dave Cook 14 65 cb
2010 Vanco Dimitrov 21 65
2009 Bob Hiiggins 16 63
2008 Matt Proctor 11 65

WALLACE CUP

Wallace Cup is a 2BBB event held on the Saturday following Good Friday.

2017  (31 March) Henry Swan (35 – Royal Sydney) & Edward Swan (36 – Royal Sydney) 56 points
2016  (26 March) Jock Scullion-Stewart (9) & Walter Hodgetts (25) 47 points
2015 Cancelled – course closed
2014  (31 March) Will Elliot (12) & Neville Adams (19) 47 points
2013  (30 March) Jonathan Herron (Royal Sydney; 19) & Andrew Herron (Royal Sydney; 13) 50 points
2012  (7 April) Will Elliott (14) & Neville Adams (18) 51 points
2011  (24 April) Peter Fogarty & Christine Pettit 48 points
2010  (3 April) Graeme Smith (17) & Jeff Hogg (33) 49 points

 

AMBROSIA CLASSIC

AMBROSIA CLASSIC – Sunday 12 October 2014

Winners: Robin Want, David Corbett & John Fuller (15 Total H/Cap) 56 points
Runners Up: David Cook, Steve Sheridan & Matt Donoghue (7.25 TH/Cap) 57.75 points
Third Place: Bruce Cox, Tom Cook & Peter Davis (7 TH/Cap) 58 points

2010 JOHN PORTUS CUP

Saturday 9 Jan 2010

2BBB JOHN PORTUS CUP

Winners: Steve Wison (20) and Dave Williams (18) 47pts

Runners up: Paul Miall and Adrian Tomiczek 45pts ocb

3rd: Peter Moore and Stuart Ritchie 45pts

4th: Barry Marshall and Bob Wiegerinck 45pts

Top